Conference Committee

Program Chairs:

Site Chairs:

Lightning Talks and Posters Chairs:

  • Kate Sanders (Rhode Island College, USA)
  • Jacqui Whalley (Auckland University of Technology, New Zealand)

Doctoral Consortium Chairs:

  • Andy Ko (University of Washington, USA)
  • Katrina Falkner (University of Adelaide, Australia)

Doctoral Consortium Mentors:

  • Elisabeth Patitsas (McGill University, Canada)
  • Colleen Lewis (Harvey Mudd College, USA)
  • Quintin Cutts (University of Glasgow, UK)
  • Lauren Margulieux (Georgia State University, USA)

Work in Progress Workshop Chairs:

  • Mark Guzdial (Georgia Institute of Technology/University of Michigan, USA)
  • William E. J. Doane (IDA Science and Technology Policy Institute, USA)

Workshops Chair:

  • Jennifer Campbell (University of Toronto, Canada)

Submission Chairs:

  • Simon (University of Newcastle, Australia)
  • Ray Pettit (University of Virginia, USA)

Website:

  • James Prather (Abilene Christian University, USA)
  • Jan Erik Moström (Umeå University, Sweden)

Volunteers and Registration:

  • Steve Engels (University of Toronto, Canada)

Best Papers from the First Five ICERs Committee:

  • Anthony Robins, Chair (University of Otago, New Zealand)
  • Alison Clear (Eastern Institute of Technology, New Zealand)
  • Michael Caspersen (Aarhus University, Denmark)
  • Sally Fincher (University of Kent, UK)
  • Mark Guzdial (University of Michigan, USA)
  • Kate Sanders (Rhode Island College, USA)

Senior Program Committee:

  • Michal Armoni (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
  • Andrew Begel (Microsoft Research, USA)
  • Brian Dorn (University of Nebraska Omaha, USA)
  • Katrina Falkner (University of Adelaide, Australia)
  • Sally Fincher (University of Kent, UK)
  • Mark Guzdial (Georgia Institute of Technology/University of Michigan, USA)
  • Maria Knobelsdorf (University of Vienna, Austria)
  • Andrew J. Ko (University of Washington, Seattle, USA)
  • Colleen Lewis (Harvey Mudd College, USA)
  • Andrew Luxton-Reilly (University of Auckland, New Zealand)
  • Laurie Murphy (Pacific Lutheran University, USA)
  • Kate Sanders (Rhode Island College, USA)
  • R. Benjamin Shapiro (University of Colorado Boulder, USA
  • Beth Simon (University of California San Diego, USA)
  • Juha Sorva (Aalto University, Finland)
  • Josh Tenenberg (University of Washington Tacoma, USA)
  • Jan Vahrenhold (Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster, Germany)

Program Committee:

  • Ruth Anderson, (University of Washington, USA)
  • Christine Alvarado, (University of California San Diego, USA)
  • Ruth Anderson, (University of Washington, USA)
  • Brett Becker, (University College Dublin, Ireland)
  • Jonas Boustedt, (University of Gävle, Sweden)
  • Kristy Elizabeth Boyer, (University of Florida, USA)
  • Tzu-Yi Chen, (Pomona College, USA)
  • Donald Chinn, (University of Washington Tacoma, USA)
  • Tony Clear (Auckland University of Technology, New Zealand)
  • Quintin Cutts, (University of Glasgow, UK)
  • Adrienne Decker, (Rochester Institute of Technology, USA)
  • Leigh Ann DeLyser, (CSforALL, USA)
  • William Doane, (IDA Science and Technology Policy Institute, USA)
  • Sebastian Dziallas, (Fulbright University Vietnam)
  • Philip East, (University of Northern Iowa, USA)
  • Stephen Edwards, (Virginia Tech, USA)
  • Barbara Ericson, (University of Michigan, USA)
  • Nick Falkner, (The University of Adelaide, Australia)
  • Kathi Fisler, (Brown University, USA)
  • Diana Franklin, (University of Chicago, USA)
  • Michelle Friend, (University of Nebraska Omaha, USA)
  • Judith Gal-Ezer, (The Open University of Israel, Israel)
  • Sarah Guthals, (Microsoft, USA)
  • Sally Hamouda, (Rhode Island College, USA)
  • Arto Hellas, (University of Helsinki, Finland)
  • Geoffrey Herman, (University of Illinois, USA)
  • Michael Hewner, (Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology, USA)
  • Matthew Jadud, (Bates College, USA)
  • Ilkka Jormanainen, (University of Eastern Finland, Finland)
  • Yasmin Kafai, (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
  • Päivi Kinnunen, (Aalto University, Finland)
  • Ari Korhonen, (Aalto University, Finland)
  • Thomas Lancaster, (Imperial College London, UK)
  • Cynthia Lee, (Stanford University, USA)
  • Michael J. Lee, (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA)
  • Alex Lishinski, (American Institutes for Research, USA)
  • Violetta Lonati, (University of Milan, Italy)
  • Lauri Malmi, (Aalto University, Finland)
  • Lauren Margulieux, (Georgia State University, USA)
  • Charlie McDowell, (University of California Santa Cruz, USA)
  • Craig Miller, (DePaul University, USA)
  • Briana B. Morrison, (University of Nebraska Omaha, USA)
  • Adon Moskal, [Otago Polytechnic, New Zealand)
  • Elizabeth Patitsas, (McGill University, Canada)
  • Anne-Kathrin Peters, (Uppsala University, Sweden)
  • Andrew Petersen, (University of Toronto, Mississauga, Canada)
  • Leo Porter, (University of California San Diego, USA)
  • James Prather, (Abilene Christian University, USA)
  • Alexander Repenning, (University of Colorado, USA)
  • Kristin Searle, (Utah State University, USA)
  • Otto Seppälä, (Aalto University, Finland)
  • Cliff Shaffer, (Virginia Tech, USA)
  • Jane Sinclair, (University of Warwick, UK)
  • Leen-Kiat Soh, (University of Nebraska – Lincoln, USA)
  • Jaime Spacco, (Knox College, USA)
  • Andreas Stefik, (University of Nevada, Las Vegas, USA)
  • Claudia Szabo, (The University of Adelaide, Australia)
  • Cynthia Taylor, (Oberlin College, USA)
  • Neena Thota, (University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA)
  • Luther Tychonievich, (University of Virginia, USA)
  • Ian Utting, (University of Kent, UK)
  • Tammy VanDeGrift, (University of Portland, USA)
  • Ángel Velázquez-Iturbide, (Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain)
  • Carol Zander, (University of Washington Bothell, USA)

Additional Reviewer

  • Judy Sheard, (Monash University, Australia)